Privacy Policy

Introduction
The Therapy Store and its related entities (“we”, “us”, and “our”) is subject to the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended from time to time.

This Privacy Statement applies to any personal information you provide in connection with your use of our website and completing a transaction.

Information that may be collected and used
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about how you use our website.

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return of a purchase it is implied that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If personal information is required for a secondary reason like marketing you will either be asked directly for your express consent, or provide you with an opportunity to opt out.

We may also collect personal information about you when you deal with us over the telephone or send us correspondence (whether by letter, fax or email).

Your personal information will be stored on our system. Generally, the personal information we collect is essential to enable us to enter into transactions with you.

Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions. For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers. All direct payments through our website are conducted through PayPal. For information on PayPal’s handling of your information please visit www.paypal.com/au/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms & Conditions. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Other than the above and as otherwise expressly stated elsewhere in this Privacy Statement, we will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

Access to and Correction of Information about You
We will, on request, provide you with access to the information we hold about you, unless there is an exception which applies under the National Privacy Principles, including for the purpose of correcting or updating that information. We may recover from you our reasonable costs of supplying you with access to the information we hold about you. Your request to provide access to this information will be dealt with in a reasonable time.
If we refuse to provide you with access to the information we hold about you, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal and inform you of any exceptions relied upon under the National Privacy Principles.

Keeping Your Personal Information Up To Date
We take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we hold about you is accurate, complete, and up-to-date whenever we collect or use it. If the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out-of-date, please contact us and we will take reasonable steps to either correct this information, or if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Storage and Security of your Personal Information
We take reasonable steps to protect the security of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.
While we strive to protect such information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or obtain from our online services (if relevant). Accordingly, use is at your own risk.
Once any personal information comes into our possession, we will take reasonable steps to protect that information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Resolving Your Concerns
If you wish to gain access to your personal information, have a complaint about a breach of your privacy or you have any query on how your personal information is collected or used please forward your request, complaint to our address. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as possible.

Changes to this Privacy Statement
We may amend this Privacy Statement as our business requirements or the law changes. Any changes to this Privacy Statement will be updated on our website, so please update the App periodically and re-visit the Statement to ensure that you are aware of our most current privacy statement.

Further Information
For further information about the protection of your privacy, please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website at www.privacy.gov.au